Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy explains how we, Henry Bell  & Co (Grantham) Limited, of Dysart Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 7DB use your personal information which you provide to us including when using our websites – www.henry-bell.co.uk; www.mrjohnsons.co.uk; www.equiglohorsefeeds.co.uk; www.doggonefishin.co.uk We take our responsibilities for managing your personal data seriously and this policy explains our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected, used and stored.

When we say your “personal data” or “personal information” we mean any information that identifies you as a person.

Collecting your personal data – our relationship with you

You may provide us with personal data in one of the following ways:

  • contacting us by telephone with an enquiry where you may be asked to provide your contact details such as your name, telephone number and email address. You will also be asked to consent to our using your information; or
  • contacting us through our website by using the ‘Contact Us’ button and completing your details on our form. If you contact us through our website, you will be asked to provide your contact details such as your name, telephone number and email address. You will also be asked to consent to our using your information.

Ordering goods from us

When you order goods from us we will require information from you in order to process your order. We will request you to provide your name, email address and delivery address. We may also request your telephone number.

We may pass on your name and postal address to couriers and other delivery agents in order to deliver your goods.

The collection of this personal data is essential to enable us to perform our contract with you.

Sharing your personal information with third parties

In order to provide our services and operate our website, we use various third parties which are carefully selected by us.  These parties include companies such as Powderblue (website design company).  Our third parties have in place policies and procedures to ensure adherence to the General Data Protection Regulation.

There are certain scenarios where we may have to share your personal information with other parties (not listed in this policy) and examples of these scenarios are set out below:

  • For legal reasons, we may be required to share your data with law enforcement agencies, governments, etc. This may be as part of an investigation, or it may be to prevent fraud prevention.
  • Where your data may be required to protect against harm to the rights of property or person as permitted by law.
  • Where your data may be required to prevent or protect against serious physical harm to an individual.
  • If we are involved in an acquisition, a merger, sale of assets or liquidation. If any one of these circumstances arose, appropriate undertakings would be obtained from the third party.

Personal information may also be collected automatically using cookies. See below.

Cookies- what are they and do we use them?

Cookies are small files that are automatically saved to your device as a result of the websites you visit.  Cookies track, save and store information. Cookies may enable us or a third party to recognise you and make your next visit easier, and our services more useful to you, by giving you tailored options based on the information that has been stored from your last visit. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the web site.

We currently do not use any cookies on our web sites.

Access to your personal data – your rights and contacting us

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold on you, a “subject access request”. There is no fee for this. However, requesting subsequent copies of such information within an unreasonably short period may be chargeable.

You also have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected or removed and in certain circumstances you may ask us to erase your personal data.  If you would like us to erase the personal data we hold about you, please get in touch specifying why you would like us to do so. You may also instruct us to cease processing your data if no longer relevant, or if there are no other legal or contractual obligations for us to do so.

If you have any enquiries and/or wish to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact us by email at enquiries@henry-bell.co.uk.

You also have the right to make a complaint about our data processing activities to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

Retention of Data

We hold your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to provide our services to you.

Other Websites

Our website may have links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website. You should therefore read the privacy policies of the other websites when you are using those sites.

Updates

This Privacy Policy is reviewed by us on a regular basis and may be updated from time to time. Please ensure that you are familiar with these changes.